Terms and Privacy Policy

Jobindex is a part of the lives of many people who wants to either find or be found for a new job. You can use our services in a number of different ways. As a data controller, we collect and process a range of personal data on you in connection with your use of Jobindex’s services.

It is therefore important to us that you take the time to read this privacy policy in which we will inform you about how we process your personal data. This privacy policy explains what information we collect and to whom we may disclose your personal data.

When you use Jobindex’s services, you get a personal user profile which is your starting point for obtaining all of the services available through Jobindex. As such, you will not be anonymous to us—we have to be able to help you use the services, after all—but you can remain anonymous to recruiting companies if you wish.

Data and processing personal information are in our DNA and we have always taken good care of information of this nature. We understand how important it can be to remain anonymous until the time you resign/change jobs. You can therefore remain confident that we process your data in a secure, confidential and (for you) transparent manner.

The data controller

The data controller is:
Jobindex A/S

Holger Danskes Vej 91
DK-2000 Frederiksberg
Denmark
Email: info@jobindex.dk
CBR: 21367087

Data collection on Jobindex is conducted within the framework of current legislation.

Creating a user profile on Jobindex

When you create a user profile or have one created automatically by registering for one of our services, we will save your email address and—if you have provided it—contact information such as your name and address. You can add in more information as well as receive suggestions of companies to follow, view jobs you have saved, modify your Job Agent(s), view/subscribe to newsletters and much more.

The purpose of registering is of course so that Jobindex can offer you services that are as relevant to you as possible, and since your user profile is your starting point for obtaining all of your services from us, it is a good idea to keep it updated.

The corrections/updates you make to your user profile (e.g. entering a new email) will be applied to other services (e.g. on your CV with us or the form you can reuse when applying online), so you only need to make changes in one place.

Deleting your user profile

When you decide to delete your user profile, it will be marked for deletion for three months. After this period, it will be permanently deleted. The reason we do this is to minimise the risk of deleting it accidentally. Please keep in mind that if you delete your user profile, you will also delete all other services such as your CV, Job Agent(s), Jobindex QuickApply, application profile etc.

How to change/delete your user profile

You can delete your information at any time by logging in at jobindex.dk/din-side using your username and password. We will then only store the personal data which we may be obligated to store under current legislation.

Creating a CV on Jobindex

When you enter a CV into our CV database, the CV and your information will be registered and stored. The purpose of registering this data is of course so that companies that are interested in hiring you will be able to contact you through the Jobindex CV database.

If you do not log into your user profile or update your CV for six months, you will be considered inactive and your CV will be taken offline. We do this in order to ensure that the CVs on Jobindex are as relevant and up-to-date as possible. Before your CV expires, we will send you a reminder so that you have time to update your CV or extend the length of time it stays online.

Show your CV in anonymous, personal or offline form

Your CV will be shown in anonymous form unless you choose otherwise. If you want to show all of your data on your CV, you can either give all companies access to it in its personal form or only grant access to select companies chosen by you.

Companies are thus not able to see personal information that could be potentially identifiable (your email address, name, address, phone number or photo).

Anonymous CVs

Your CV will normally be shown in anonymous form, where it will not contain your private data such as your name, address etc. Your background details will be anonymised and any enclosed documents will not be accessible. Companies can, however, read and search relevant information related to your qualifications so that they can determine whether you are of interest to them.

If you would like to remain anonymous, you should be sure not to enter in information that could identify you in fields other than those indicated for that purpose. You will never be anonymous to Jobindex, but we will not disclose your identity to companies.

If you follow one or more companies, you give the company/companies access to view your personal information, as well as your CV in personal form. In such case, the company will act as independent data controller for all processing of your personal data undertaken by the company.

When companies want to contact users with anonymous CVs

If a company wishes to get in contact with you via your anonymous CV, you will receive a notification in this regard via Jobindex. If you are interested, you can initiate a conversation with the company yourself and thereby release your identity to them. If you are not interested in their enquiry, you can decline the connection and remain anonymous.

Jobindex will not disclose your identity to companies. You are never anonymous to Jobindex, but you can choose to remain anonymous to companies that view your CV. You are the only one who can release your identity.

If you initiate a conversation with a company, the company will become the independent data controller for the processing of your personal data and Jobindex will no longer be responsible for that company’s independent processing of your personal data.

Personal CVs

You can also choose to let your CV be visible in personal form. A CV in personal form will contain your personal information (e.g. email, name, address, phone number and photo) as well as enclosed documents. In addition, the names of the employers that you have entered in under your work experience will be visible to any company that searches in our CV database.

You can either give all companies access to it in its personal form or only grant access to select companies chosen by you.

If you follow one or more companies, you give the company/companies access to view your personal information, as well as your CV in personal form. In such case, the company will act as the independent data controller for all processing of your personal data undertaken by the company.

Offline CVs

If you do not visit Jobindex for six months (i.e. search for job ads, log in to your profile or other user activity), you will be considered inactive and your CV will be taken offline. We do this in order to ensure that the CVs on Jobindex are as relevant and up-to-date as possible. Before your CV is taken offline, we will send you a reminder so that you can update it or put it back online.

If you follow one or more companies, you give the company/companies access to view your personal information, as well as your CV in personal form—including when your CV is offline. In such case, the company will act as the independent data controller for all processing of your personal data undertaken by the company.

How to change/delete your CV

You can change or delete your CV at any time by logging in at jobindex.dk/din-side using your username and password.

If you would like to delete all of the information registered on you, you must delete your entire user profile—not just your CV. We will then only store the personal data which we may be obligated to store under current legislation.

Jobindex will delete your CV after five years of inactivity

If you do not log into your user profile or update your CV for six months, your CV will be taken offline. Once your CV has been offline for five years—i.e. when you do not update your CV for five years—we will consider it to be outdated and we will send you a notification so that you can reactivate or update your CV. If you do not respond to this notification, we will delete your CV.

Registrations and notes in the CV database

Jobindex registers which employers and recruitment agencies that read each CV and which candidates they contact, along with all of the emails that are sent through the system. The CV database also includes a function that gives recruitment agencies and temporary employment agencies the option of adding comments and notes to CVs for their own, internal use. Jobindex’s own recruitment department also functions as a recruitment agency and can thus also add comments and notes to CVs.

CVs with illegal content

We reserve the right to change the information you have entered in cases where it comes to our attention that your CV contains illegal or inaccurate information. This does not usually occur, however, and we will notify you of such changes.

Applying for a job via the Jobindex online application system

Sending your application

If you apply for a position via our system, you will be asked to start the application process by entering in your name and email address.

If you already have a profile on Jobindex, we can use the information from that profile, so you can conveniently log in with your username and password.

If you do not already have a user profile on Jobindex, we will create one for you—and you will need to confirm it via the link in the confirmation email we send you before you can finish the application process.

Who can see my application information?

The personal information in your application will be treated confidentially and will be used solely by the person/people involved in the recruitment process. In this way, only Jobindex and the company seeking to hire have access to the information on your online application and CV.

You should not provide sensitive personal information (race, sexual orientation, criminal record, if any), unless it is relevant to the job profile or specifically asked for.

How we process data from your application

When you apply online, Jobindex collects the personal information that you have entered into the application form, along with the documents you have attached. We also store a history of the jobs you have applied for. Information on gender and date of birth is used for statistical purposes only.

The purpose of collecting personal data is so that Jobindex can process, asses and contact you if you are qualified for current or future available positions.

Being contacted about another job opening

Jobindex will be able to contact you at a later time if we consider your profile and qualifications to match other available positions. If so, you will be contacted via email or phone and introduced to the available position, which you can decline at any time without it affecting your ability to be hired for other positions.

How to change/delete your application

If you want to edit or remove something from your application, you can go to jobindex.dk/din-side at any time using your username and password. Note that changes or deletion of information during a recruitment process that is already underway, as well as for a certain period of time after the completion of the process, may not be allowed for legal reasons. In this case we will inform you when your information can be deleted or changed.

When we delete documents

The documents you have uploaded to our system for your online applications such as CVs, applications, recommendations etc. will be deleted 12 months after the end of the recruitment process. For recruitment cases which fall under Swedish law, we will save the application documents for two years in accordance with the right of appeal under the Swedish Discrimination Act.

Creating a Jobindex QuickApply application profile

Create an application profile

If you apply for a position online, but not necessarily on the Jobindex website, you will often encounter a number of standard questions as part of the application process which, in addition to your name, email address, address and date of birth, will often include your educational background and highest level completed, most recent job etc.

By creating a reusable form, you only need to enter in all of your information one time and save it. You can then give permission for the information to be transferred over to the external, online application system. This is what we call a Jobindex QuickApply application profile.

Creating a Jobindex QuickApply application profile can make the job application process easier and faster for you the next time you apply for a job online outside of Jobindex and with the companies which cooperate with us on Jobindex QuickApply application profiles.

When you actually apply, you will see the button “Apply for this job with Jobindex”, after which you will give permission to autofill your data into the external, online application system.

Who can see my application information?

When you give permission to apply with your Jobindex QuickApply application profile, the company will have access to the information you have entered into your application profile, i.e. your name, address, date of birth, phone number, most recent job, educational background and highest level completed and your email address.

In such case, the company will act as the independent data controller for all processing of your personal data undertaken by the company.

How to change/delete your application profile

If you want to edit, remove or delete your information, you can go to jobindex.dk/din-side at any time using your username and password. Note that changes or deletion of information during a recruitment process that is already underway, as well as for a certain period of time after the completion of the process, may not be allowed for legal reasons. In this case we will inform you when your information can be deleted or changed.

When we delete documents

When you decide to delete your Jobindex QuickApply application profile, your application profile will be marked for deletion for three months. It will then be permanently deleted and we will only store the personal data which we may be obligated to store under current legislation. The reason we do this is to minimise the risk of deleting it accidentally.

Following a company

When you follow one or more companies, you will receive updates about new positions, news and other relevant info from the company/companies. If you follow a company, you give the company access to view your personal information, as well as your CV in personal form—including when your CV is offline.

How to change/unfollow companies

You can change which companies you follow or unfollow companies at any time by logging in at jobindex.dk/din-side using your username and password. Select “Your companies” and then you can make changes to who you follow.

Creating one or more Job Agent(s)

When you create one or more Job Agent(s), you accept that Jobindex—the data processor—will process your personal data such as your email address and selected preferences. Otherwise, we will not be able to send you the most recent job ads directly to your inbox every morning.

If you do not click on an ad in a Job Agent for six months, it will be considered inactive and the Job Agent will be deleted. We do this so as not to spam your inbox. Before your Job Agent(s) expires/expire, we will send you a reminder so that you have time to extend the length of time it stays online.

How to change/delete your Job Agent(s)

You can correct, modify or delete Job Agents at any time by logging in at jobindex.dk/din-side using your username and password. Select “Your Job Agents” and then you can make changes.

When we delete documents

When you decide to delete one or more Job Agent(s), they will be marked for deletion for three months. After this period, they will be permanently deleted. The reason we do this is to minimise the risk of deleting them accidentally.

If you do not click on an ad in a Job Agent for six months, it will be considered inactive and the Job Agent will be deleted. We do this so as not to spam your inbox. Before your Job Agent(s) expires/expire, we will send you a reminder so that you have time to extend the length of time it stays online.

General information about personal data

Which personal data does Jobindex process?

Jobindex only collects the data that is necessary for the service(s) you choose to use. We collect the following general personal data: your email address, name and—if you have provided them—your address, phone number, date of birth and gender.

In addition to this, we process login information for your user profile, information about which job ads you are shown, cookies, IP addresses etc.

Sensitive information

You may not enter in or upload sensitive personal data such as information relating to your religion, race, political affiliation, union affiliation, sexual orientation or health information to Jobindex. We are not allowed to register information of this nature, and if it comes to our attention that such information has been put up on Jobindex, we will remove it.

Where is my data saved?

When Jobindex is the data controller for your personal data, your data will be saved in Jobindex’s systems, which are provided by Jobindex A/S, Holger Danskes Vej 91, 2000 Frederiksberg, Denmark. The servers are located in one of Itadel’s data centres in Denmark.

When another company is the independent data controller for your personal data, e.g. through the company’s use of the CV database or online applications, your personal data will be stored in accordance with the company’s personal data protection policy.

Disclosure of information

In certain special cases, Jobindex will disclose the personal data that we process on you. Your personal data may be disclosed to: (i) companies that use our services, including the CV database and online applications for recruitment, or (ii) suppliers that we work with in support of our company (e.g. providers of services, technical support, delivery services and financial institutions), or (iii) for the purpose of sales, projects or other transmissions of content on our website or (iv) if required by a court ruling or current legislation.

The disclosure of information will occur to the extent and to whom it is necessary in order to be able to provide the service(s) you request, as well as in connection with your use of our products or similar services which require that we use your data.

Your rights

You have a number of rights when we process your data. If you would like to exercise your rights, you must contact us at dpo@jobindex.dk.

  • You have the right to see (access) the data that we process on you.
  • You have the right to request corrections to be made to incorrect information about you.
  • You have the right to have data on you deleted. If we are under legal requirements to store your data for a certain period of time, we will not be able to delete your data until this period has passed.
  • In certain special cases, you may have the right to set a limit on and object to the processing of your personal data.
  • In certain special cases, you may have the right to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format and to have such personal data transmitted to another data controller.

If you have questions about your rights or how to exercise them, or if you have questions regarding this privacy policy, please contact Jobindex’s Data Protection Officer, Mette Egeberg, at dpo@jobindex.dk.

You have the right to file an appeal with the Danish Data Protection Agency if you are dissatisfied with how we process your personal data. You can find contact details for the Danish Data Protection Agency at www.datatilsynet.dk.

You can view and change your information at any time by logging in at jobindex.dk/din-side using your username and password, and then selecting the relevant menu items. If you are in need of assistance, you may contact Jobindex via support@jobindex.dk.

Deleting your data and deadlines for deletion

General information about data deletion

You can delete your data at any time by logging in and selecting the relevant function. We will process your personal data in our system as long as we have a specific, objective purpose for doing so, and your data will remain in our system until you delete it yourself or until it is deleted because the deadline for deletion has been reached.

If you would like us to delete all data that has been registered on you, we ask that you write to us at dpo@jobindex.dk.

Deadline for deleting your user profile

When you decide to delete your user profile, it will be marked for deletion for three months. After this period, it will be permanently deleted. The reason we do this is to minimise the risk of deleting it accidentally.

Deadline for deleting your CV in the CV database

The deadline for deleting your CV is five years from the last time you updated it. In other words, if you have not updated your CV for five years, we will send you a notification so that you can reactivate or update your CV. If you do not respond to this notification, we will delete your CV.

Deadline for deleting online applications

The documents you have uploaded to our system for your online applications such as CVs, applications, recommendations etc. will be deleted 12 months after the end of the recruitment process. For recruitment cases which fall under Swedish law, we will save the application documents for two years in accordance with the right of appeal under the Swedish Discrimination Act.

Your e-mail address and name will remain registered in the system if it is necessary to contact you at a later date.

Deadline for deleting Jobindex QuickApply application profiles

When you decide to delete your Jobindex QuickApply application profile, it will be marked for deletion for three months. After this period, it will be permanently deleted. The reason we do this is to minimise the risk of deleting it accidentally.

Deadline for deletion when following a company

When you decide to delete a Jobindex Job Agent, it will be marked for deletion for three months. After this period, it will be permanently deleted. The reason we do this is to minimise the risk of deleting it accidentally.

Deadline for deleting Job Agent(s)

When you decide to delete a Jobindex Job Agent, it will be marked for deletion for three months. After this period, it will be permanently deleted. The reason we do this is to minimise the risk of deleting it accidentally.

Statistics

Anonymous data is collected on your use of Jobindex services. This is done exclusively for statistical purposes and to improve our service. This anonymised data cannot be traced back to you.

Cookies

When you visit our website, we and third parties can set cookies on your terminal equipment. Our use of cookies may entail the processing of your personal data. Read more about this in our Cookie Policy.

Analyses

We use the questionnaire system SurveyXact for our analyses. If you participate in an analysis, you will share your email address with SurveyXact, i.e. it will be stored in the SurveyXact system. Your email address will not be used for any other purpose and your data will be treated with confidentiality and processed in accordance with the Act on Processing of Personal Data.

Data security

You can be fully confident that we protect your personal information. Our goal is to offer you, the user, a service that is safe and risk-free. We do our utmost to maintain a stringent and high level of data security.

We use different methods such as encryption (SSL), firewalls, software that detects illegal intrusion into the system, as well as manual security procedures that help protect the accuracy and security of your personal information and prevent unauthorised access or incorrect use by third parties.

Disclaimer

We reserve the right to remove your information in case of misuse or unauthorised and/or criminal use.

Jobindex Evaluations

When can I write an evaluation?

Jobindex Evaluations are reserved for employees with actual experience working with current companies. You can write an evaluation when you:

  • Work or have worked full time or part time as a permanent employee, student worker or volunteer for a company, organisation, Internet service or similar entity and
  • Have concluded an employment contract with the company.

Below we use the term “employment experience” as a collective term for the two aforementioned situations. In addition, the following conditions apply:

  • The evaluation should concern an employment experience that you have had within the last five years.
  • You must only write about your own employment experience, i.e. you must not write an evaluation on behalf of a family member, friend or other person.
  • You can only write one evaluation per company, but you can always delete your evaluation and create a new one that reflects your most recent experience with the company.

What should I write about?

When you write an evaluation, it should reflect your own, personal employment experience. We encourage you to focus on relevant matters in relation to your overall employment experience. While constructive criticism is acceptable, belittling statements and personal attacks on people by name will be reported and may be removed or edited.

When will you edit or remove my evaluation?

We will edit or remove your evaluation if we find your evaluation to be in violation of our terms or current legislation. Companies and users can both report evaluations that they believe to be in violation of our terms or current legislation. If your evaluation is reported, it will be hidden from view while we review the report. If your evaluation violates our terms or legislation, it will be edited or removed. If it does not violate our terms or legislation, your evaluation will be re-published.

We will review your evaluation if it is reported for one of the following reasons:

  • The content of your evaluation is purely based on ethical, political and/or values-based views as opposed to an employment experience.
  • Your evaluation contains injurious remarks or does not comply with current legislation or our terms.
  • Your evaluation contains aggressive or coarse language, is gender-discriminatory or racist.
  • If your evaluation reveals personal details about an individual, including the person’s name, address, phone number, email address, credit card information or other types of information that could be used to track, identify, contact or impersonate the person, we will remove these personal details from your evaluation.
  • If your evaluation is nothing but an attack on a person by name or contains information about an individual, we will remove your evaluation.

You also acknowledge that we will remove references to other companies and websites (including links) from your evaluation. The information will then be replaced with “***” or something similar. Beyond this, we will not edit your evaluation.

As a rule, we will not remove evaluations from our Company Profiles, but should your evaluation violate our terms or current legislation, we reserve the right to remove your evaluation. Provided below are a number of examples of cases in which we would remove your evaluation:

  • Your evaluation is not based on an actual employment experience (cf. Sections 5 and 6).
    • Your evaluation violates the rights of other people or companies, including their intellectual property rights.
    • Your evaluation resembles marketing or is intended as marketing.
    • You are a competitor of the company you evaluated.
    • You have created multiple user profiles in order to evaluate the same company multiple times.
    • Our internal quality department has pinpointed your evaluation and determined that it does not comply with our terms or current legislation.
    • We have asked you to send more detailed information about your employment with the company you evaluated, but you have either sent us no additional information or insufficient information within the deadline (cf. Section 5).

    To avoid misunderstandings, we would like to emphasise that we will not remove your evaluation if:

    • You or the company are not in agreement on what transpired. It is impossible to prove who is right and who is wrong, so in such cases we recommend that the company responds to the evaluation so that other users can see their side of the story.
    • Your evaluation and the number of stars you gave do not appear to be consistent, e.g. if you only gave the company a single star, but you wrote a very positive evaluation for the company.
    • The company believes that your evaluation is unfair. Any dissatisfaction you may have is based purely on your own subjective experience and it is not our job to decide whether your dissatisfaction is warranted or not. Such issues should be resolved between the parties involved, i.e. you and the company.
    • The company you evaluated is acquired by a new owner.

    When will you ask me to document my employment and what do I need to send to you?

    If we, other users or the company suspect that you were not employed by the company which you evaluated, we may ask you to send us more detailed information about your employment with the company within a certain deadline. This may, for example, be information about the employment period and the name of your department or immediate supervisor.

    If the requested information is not submitted before the deadline, the evaluation will be removed.

    Fabricated evaluations

    The purpose of Jobindex Evaluations is for you to be able to share your employment experience and thereby paint an informative and accurate picture of your current or former workplace. Trust is crucial to us, which is why we will not accept fabricated evaluations, i.e. evaluations that do not describe an actual employment experience e.g. because the evaluation was made by or for the company.

    We consider fabricated evaluations to be in violation of our conditions. Evaluations that we deem false, fabricated or otherwise untrue will be reported and removed, and you may be immediately blocked from evaluating workplaces.

    If you suspect that an evaluation was fabricated, we encourage you to bring it to our attention. We take all reports of suspected fabricated evaluations very seriously and will investigate them. Since this is not an easy task, we ask that you provide as much evidence as possible to substantiate your assumption that the evaluation has been fabricated.

    When will you block my user profile?

    We may block you from being able to evaluate workplaces if you misuse our service, e.g. if you overuse the reporting function (cf. Section 9), publish fabricated evaluations, post spam or marketing materials or violate our terms or current legislation.

    What does being blocked from writing evaluations entail?

    Being blocked from evaluating workplaces means that we will either block you from being able to write and report evaluations for a specific company or, in the event that you commit extensive violations, we will block you from being able to write and report evaluations for any company. In both cases, you will still be able to use the other services on Jobindex.

    Misusing the report function

    You, other users and companies all have the ability to report evaluations that you believe fail to comply with our terms or current legislation. You must not misuse the report function, as we consider such misuse to be in violation of our terms. One example of misusing the function would be:

    • Unfounded or incorrect reporting of many or all of the positive evaluations for a company that you had a bad employment experience with.

    Questions or requests for additional information on evaluations

    If you have questions or would like to request additional information, you are welcome to contact our quality department by email at evaluering@jobindex.dk or by phone at +45 3832 3355.

    Contact and assistance

    If you have questions about our services or are in need of assistance, you are welcome to contact us. Write to support@jobindex.dk or contact us by phone at +45 3832 3355.

You can view the previous version of these terms and conditions here

Cookies on IT-Jobindex

We use cookies for statistical purposes and to make our website more user-friendly. Cookies are set by IT-Jobindex and our partners. If you click through to the page, you accept that cookies will be set for these purposes. Read more here about how we use cookies, as well as how you can opt out of cookies.